odelsloven

English translation: Allodial Rights Act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:odelsloven
English translation:Allodial Rights Act

17:43 Feb 10, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-02-14 11:54:15 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture / Politics
Norwegian term or phrase: odelsloven
Daværende mat- og landbruksminister Lars Sponheim lanserte avskaffelse av odelsloven som et virkemiddel i arbeidet med å få motiverte og dyktige ungdommer inn i landbruksnæringen.

It occurs in a research article regarding agricultural recruitment.

The dictionary suggests 'Allodial Rights Act'?
Jenny Scott
Allodial Rights Act
Explanation:
There does not seem to be an official translation of this Act (see http://www.ub.uio.no/ujur/ulov/english.html), but Allodial Rights Act seems to be widely used.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for this confirmation that this is the correct term; it seemed so obscure before that I didn't feel fully confident in using it. Now I do!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Allodial Rights Act
Diarmuid Kennan
4 +1the Norwegian Allodial Rights Act
Charles Ek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Norwegian Allodial Rights Act


Explanation:
Link below is Google results for odelsloven + Norway + "allodial rights act", including some official uses in Norway.

I prefer "Allodial Rights Act" to the mere "Allodial Act" which you might see as well.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/4myxpwk
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
34 mins
  -> Takk!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Allodial Rights Act


Explanation:
There does not seem to be an official translation of this Act (see http://www.ub.uio.no/ujur/ulov/english.html), but Allodial Rights Act seems to be widely used.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for this confirmation that this is the correct term; it seemed so obscure before that I didn't feel fully confident in using it. Now I do!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm: I also got a lot of hits for "Allodial Act" on Norwegian government websites, but I prefer the full title.
49 mins

agree  jeffrey engberg: I tend to use this term as well. Maybe freeholder rights act would also work. See this link for an interesting discussion on allodialism: http://www.thesocialleader.com/2010/12/allodial-rights-unali...
1 hr

agree  Thomas Deschington
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search