gikk som en maskin

English translation: bred like a rabbit

15:27 Sep 30, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Norwegian term or phrase: gikk som en maskin
About a cow. The phrase is used twice, first in a headline of an article: Eik-mora gikk som ei maskin. (Eik is the name of a bull), and then in a quote - something a farmer said: Hun gikk som ei maskin, og kalvet regelmessig ni ganger med 12 måneders mellomrom.

I know what it means --that this cow was a great cow, functioned well, etc.-- but I can't think of a corresponding idiom or natural way of saying this in English. I can't get the image of the Duracell bunny out of my head (takes a lickin' but keeps on tickin') out of my head, and that's not appropriate!

Ideas?
Susan Nacey
Norway
English translation:bred like a rabbit
Explanation:
or just use prolific breeder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-30 18:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I agree I was on the wrong track. How about "topper", as in "that cow was a topper."
Topper in this case means
One that is exceedingly or surpassingly good of its kind.
b. Slang Something, such as a witticism, that surpasses all that has gone before
Ref.: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/topper
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
Thanks, I used the "topper" answer. It's not the type of thing I personally say, but I looked at how it's used and decided tht it fit in well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bred like a rabbit
eodd
3was breeding like a clockwork
Leif Henriksen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was breeding like a clockwork


Explanation:
tick tick tick, every twelve months :)

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bred like a rabbit


Explanation:
or just use prolific breeder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-30 18:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I agree I was on the wrong track. How about "topper", as in "that cow was a topper."
Topper in this case means
One that is exceedingly or surpassingly good of its kind.
b. Slang Something, such as a witticism, that surpasses all that has gone before
Ref.: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/topper


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/breed+like+rabbits
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I used the "topper" answer. It's not the type of thing I personally say, but I looked at how it's used and decided tht it fit in well.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search