bomullsinnhøstingen

English translation: cotton harvest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:bomullsinnhøstingen
English translation:cotton harvest

16:47 Jan 22, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-01-25 17:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture
Norwegian term or phrase: bomullsinnhøstingen
What is the bomullsinnhøstingen (cotton picking harvesting) in the context of Uzbekistan?
Charlesp
Sweden
cotton harvest
Explanation:
I've just been there :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2015-01-22 17:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The harvest wasn't on when I was there, but I was told that lack of investment since Soviet times means that there is no longer a basis for mechanical harvesting. So, schools, factories and businesses close so that 80-90% of the population can be forcibly recruited for 2-3 weeks to perform the harvest by hand. There are even stories of hospitals being emptied so that doctors, nurses and patients could be forced to work in the fields!
I can't say how much truth there is to this. Like everything you hear in Uzbekistan, it has to be taken with a grain of salt (and a shot or two of vodka).
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cotton harvest
Diarmuid Kennan
3cotton harvest
Egor Shapurov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cotton harvest


Explanation:
I don't really understand the question. It is indeed cotton harvest, and a quick Google search shows that they have been forcing adults as well as children 'as young as 10' to harvest cotton for decades there.

There is even a short article about child labor in Uzbekistan on Wikipedia
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Child_labour_in_Uzbekistan
http://www.cottoncampaign.org

Egor Shapurov
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Egor for the links and info.


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cotton harvest


Explanation:
I've just been there :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2015-01-22 17:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The harvest wasn't on when I was there, but I was told that lack of investment since Soviet times means that there is no longer a basis for mechanical harvesting. So, schools, factories and businesses close so that 80-90% of the population can be forcibly recruited for 2-3 weeks to perform the harvest by hand. There are even stories of hospitals being emptied so that doctors, nurses and patients could be forced to work in the fields!
I can't say how much truth there is to this. Like everything you hear in Uzbekistan, it has to be taken with a grain of salt (and a shot or two of vodka).

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for explaining. Now I understand why it is controversial.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norskpro
3 mins

agree  Charles Ek: Keep yer cotton-pickin' hands off my Uzbek "investments" – http://www.nrk.no/nyheter/korrupsjonsanklager-mot-vimpelcom-... ;-)
4 mins

agree  eodd
5 mins

agree  Line Holm Anderssen
44 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search