Leierenseri

English translation: contract drying

11:11 Mar 3, 2020
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Norwegian term or phrase: Leierenseri
From a text about how fertilisers and organic waste products can spread alien organisms that are harmful to biodiversity.

The text appears in a section evaluating current regulations on the subject:

Ifølge floghavreforskriften er det forbudt å omsette bl.a. korn- og frøavrens og husdyrgjødsel fra en eiendom hvor det er floghavre, med unntak av produkter som er behandlet slik at spireevnen til eventuell floghavre er ødelagt, eller til en virksomhet som i sin videre behandling av produktet, ødelegger spireevnen hos floghavre. Det samme gjelder avrens og avfall fra anlegg som mottar korn, erter eller frø (for eksempel leierenserier).

Any help much appreciated on this one.
Michael Purvis
English translation:contract drying
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3contract drying
eodd
2Loan purifier
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract drying


Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • "Find contract drying services offered in your area by state agency forestry seedbanks and commercial (especially horticultural) seed suppliers using, for example, forced ventilation kilns. Here, seed can usually be handled by the trailer or ute load with

    https://www.greeningaustralia.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/FLORABANK-GUIDELINES_Basic-seed-storage.pdf
    https://thefarmingforum.co.uk/index.php?threads/grain-drying-charges.201134/
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Loan purifier


Explanation:
tørkeanlegg is, I thought, the drier or deying system.

Example sentence(s):
  • kornsilo med mottaks- og *tørkeanlegg vs. leierenseri* for såkorn og rensing av sertifisert såkorn.
  • Establishment and application of "six-nursery method" system for seed purification and multiplication of PTGMS lines in rice

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1583242518386/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search