fri billedkunst

English translation: liberal visual arts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fri billedkunst
English translation:liberal visual arts
Entered by: Hege Jakobsen Lepri

17:09 Sep 1, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Norwegian term or phrase: fri billedkunst
Jeg vet ikke en gang hva det er på norsk...
Aase Kristin Bleka
Norway
liberal visual arts
Explanation:
Fri billedkunst er kunst som ikke er illustrerende, som ikke har en klar hensikt eller funksjon. Dette står i motsetning til illustrasjonen og brukskunsten som har en slik funksjon og hensikt.
Kunsthøyskoler har professorater i "fri billedkunst". (se f.eks. http://www.khio.no/filestore/200900407professorimalerikunsta...

Det engelske motstykket er "professor of Liberal Visual Arts".
(se disse kunstnerbiografiene http://www.index-dvd.at/en/program/023/bio.html)


P.S. - Jeg tror at dette spørsmålet klart hører med i Pro-kategorien.
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
Tusen takk for god hjelp og grundig forklaring!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liberal visual arts
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4independent visual arts
jeffrey engberg
3free visual arts
Erik Brinkhof


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free visual arts


Explanation:
Without context, I would suggest "free visual arts".

Example sentence:
"The Biennial of Free Visual Arts is a regular Slovak national exhibition of free arts organised by the Slovak Union of Visual Artists and..."


    Reference: http://www.slovakia.culturalprofiles.net/?id=8126
Erik Brinkhof
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent visual arts


Explanation:
free seems a bit too literal...

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liberal visual arts


Explanation:
Fri billedkunst er kunst som ikke er illustrerende, som ikke har en klar hensikt eller funksjon. Dette står i motsetning til illustrasjonen og brukskunsten som har en slik funksjon og hensikt.
Kunsthøyskoler har professorater i "fri billedkunst". (se f.eks. http://www.khio.no/filestore/200900407professorimalerikunsta...

Det engelske motstykket er "professor of Liberal Visual Arts".
(se disse kunstnerbiografiene http://www.index-dvd.at/en/program/023/bio.html)


P.S. - Jeg tror at dette spørsmålet klart hører med i Pro-kategorien.

Example sentence(s):
  • Glass painting is one of the more liberal visual arts, bridging the gap between folk and fine art.
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tusen takk for god hjelp og grundig forklaring!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tusen takk for hjelpen! Jeg ser helt klart nå at dette er et PRO-spørsmål. God helg!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search