kunstpedagog

English translation: art educator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kunstpedagog
English translation:art educator
Entered by: Christine Andersen

23:10 Mar 6, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / running workshops and giving lectures on contemporary urban art
Norwegian term or phrase: kunstpedagog
This is a heading on a CV - which covers several pages, and would not be terribly helpful if I gave more specific details.

A person who has done a lot of things... and under this heading passes on good ideas to others, leads the way and perhaps instructs a little.
At one stage she was employed by a particular museum.

Other jobs include creating her own art work, running a gallery, being the curator for exhibitions...

Not exactly an instructor, more a catalyst for others.
My mind is a blank, so thanks for any good suggestions!
What does a kunstpedagog do?
Christine Andersen
Denmark
art educator
Explanation:
I think it's quite likely this has come over from German. The link below is to a descrption of degree programs in Leipzig where "art educator" is used. That phrase sounds fine to these ears as well, however untutored in such matters I might be. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-03-07 01:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the German page I should have included:
http://www.uni-leipzig.de/studienart/
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again!
This fits in with the almost untranslatable Danish 'formidling' ... which also comes up in the text - informing the public and explaining as well as actually teaching or guiding.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3art educator
Charles Ek
4art teacher
tinaparelius
3Contemporary art specialist
Hannah Doyle


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contemporary art specialist


Explanation:
There are other options, like ''art consultant'' or ''art adviser'', but those focus more on helping people build collections or advising corporate clients.

I think if this person is involved in several different aspects of the art world (lecturing, curating, etc) then your safest bet is to go with contemporary art specialist.


    Reference: http://www.theartnewspaper.com/articles/Inside-the-world-of-...
    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-an-art-consultant.htm
Hannah Doyle
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
art educator


Explanation:
I think it's quite likely this has come over from German. The link below is to a descrption of degree programs in Leipzig where "art educator" is used. That phrase sounds fine to these ears as well, however untutored in such matters I might be. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-03-07 01:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the German page I should have included:
http://www.uni-leipzig.de/studienart/


    Reference: http://www.uni-leipzig.de/studienart/english/documents/kupae...
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again!
This fits in with the almost untranslatable Danish 'formidling' ... which also comes up in the text - informing the public and explaining as well as actually teaching or guiding.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I like this one. Further down, there are references to lectures to the public as well, so I think it must be the answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: http://www.johnkrenik.com/
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  jeffrey engberg: right
4 hrs

agree  Lene Johansen: Pedagog is an expert in education, and we usually put the specific field of education in front.
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
art teacher


Explanation:
Whether the person knows about contemporary art or other styles is unknown, also whether he or she is a specialist. I think the answer is art teacher, plain and simple.

tinaparelius
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search