trekke litt i ermet

English translation: pull (one\'s) leg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:trekke litt i ermet
English translation:pull (one\'s) leg
Entered by: sans22 (X)

16:17 Jan 6, 2014
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Norwegian term or phrase: trekke litt i ermet
Gjennom xxx får hele kunstlivet som han kan trekke litt i ermet, utfordringer med å svare på vedtatte sannheter, nye organiseringsformer, mangel på teori, overflod av teori, viktigheten av norsk julebordstradisjon og betraktninger av komikken rundt ”fine art and minor art”.
sans22 (X)
Sweden
pull (one's) leg
Explanation:
Literally this translates as 'pluck the sleeve' but it looks like an idiom to me.
Request comments from Norwegian native speakers.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tug a little at the sleeve
Elisabeth Maurland
1pull (one's) leg
Michael Ellis


  

Answers


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pull (one's) leg


Explanation:
Literally this translates as 'pluck the sleeve' but it looks like an idiom to me.
Request comments from Norwegian native speakers.

Example sentence(s):
  • He is able to pull the leg of the art establishment.
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tug a little at the sleeve


Explanation:
To "tug at the sleeve" of someone means to get the attention of someone, like a child getting the attention of an adult.

Elisabeth Maurland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search