Landhugg

English translation: beach strike/beach raid

01:01 Apr 27, 2014
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Landhugg
Norwegian term or phrase: Landhugg
What would you call a typical viking attack, where the ships arrive at the break of dawn without warning? In Norwegian litterature this is described as a "land-hugg" (Land-chop), with reference to the sudden strike of an axe. Creative suggestions are welcome :-)
Hallvard Viken
Norway
English translation:beach strike/beach raid
Explanation:
Strandhugg er det den termen som brukes mest om raske angrep fra vikingskip, der de seilte reitt opp på stranden og stjal mat og husdyr for å få mat til videre ferd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2014-04-29 19:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shore raid is clearly also used cf. my own example sentence
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beach strike/beach raid
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
3gjøre landnåm
Ronny Nielsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
landhugg
gjøre landnåm


Explanation:
Hei Hallvard, jeg sjekket litt på internett og da fant jeg tilfeldigvis en Viking-quiz som kanskje kan være til hjelp. Se lenken nedenfor (spørsmål 13 - Hva kalte vikingene det å erobre nytt land? Svaret finner du litt lenger nede på siden).


    Reference: http://www.1000ting.net/43847048
Ronny Nielsen
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Valgte feil språk, det var selvfølgelig det engelske ordet jeg ville ha :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Berit Anderson: Is he not looking for the English term for this?...
22 hrs
  -> Det var det jeg trodde også, men da har han jo allerede svart på spørsmålet selv...

disagree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: landnåm er noe helt annet enn et plutselig angrep/strandhogg
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Bjorn Fasmer: svaret er: strandhogg
11 days

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landhugg
beach strike/beach raid


Explanation:
Strandhugg er det den termen som brukes mest om raske angrep fra vikingskip, der de seilte reitt opp på stranden og stjal mat og husdyr for å få mat til videre ferd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2014-04-29 19:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shore raid is clearly also used cf. my own example sentence

Example sentence(s):
  • When the need arose to replenish a longship\'s stores the Vikings would indulge in a strandhogg, a shore- raid in which cattle and sheep were rounded up.

    Reference: http://books.google.ca/books?id=aUE9ZFNeCBsC&pg=PA81&lpg=PA8...
    Reference: http://books.google.ca/books?id=aEyQe18JWvUC&pg=PA58&lpg=PA5...
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search