k-bil

English translation: K-car

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:k-bil
English translation:K-car
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

12:00 Aug 7, 2016
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car types
Norwegian term or phrase: k-bil
K-bil
Sedan
Kombicoupé
Coupé/kabriolet
SUV
Minivan/kombi
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
K-car
Explanation:
If it is related to Japanese cars, it could be a construct for K-Car: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kei_car. Clarify with the customer;o)
Selected response from:

ECCommunication
Norway
Grading comment
It turns out this is exactly what was being referred to. I used the term K-car - even though it is a specifically Japanese concept
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compact car
Sven Petersson
4K-car
ECCommunication
3kit car
Tariq Khader (X)
3used car
Leif Ohman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compact car


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kit car


Explanation:
Not to discredit Sven's suggestion at all, but I wondered if it might be referring to kit cars? The ones whose registration numbers begin with Q in the UK

Tariq Khader (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
used car


Explanation:
Could also be a company name

Source: https://www.linkedin.com/company/kbil-as

Example sentence(s):
  • KBIL er en norsk bruktbil forhandler som kjøper og selger biler etter KBIL-standard
  • KBIL står opprinnelig for KommisjonsBil, for konseptet til KBIL begynte med ideen om kommisjonssalg av biler.
Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
K-car


Explanation:
If it is related to Japanese cars, it could be a construct for K-Car: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kei_car. Clarify with the customer;o)

ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It turns out this is exactly what was being referred to. I used the term K-car - even though it is a specifically Japanese concept




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search