Biowaters sine biomedier skal ikke kunne betraktes som em kopi av AnoxKaldnes

English translation: There should not exist any possibility of considering Biowater's bio media as a copy of AnoxK..

18:21 Jan 21, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Norwegian term or phrase: Biowaters sine biomedier skal ikke kunne betraktes som em kopi av AnoxKaldnes
Dear colleagues,

I've got this sentence in norwegian : Biowaters sine biomedier skal ikke kunne betraktes som em kopi av AnoxKaldnes sine navaenrende biomedier.

It seems differents translations are possible :

* Biowater's bio media shall not be considered as a copy of AnoxKaldnes's current bio media.

* Biowater's development of its bio media shall under no circumstance be designed in such a way that they will be considered as a copy of AnoxKaldnes's current bio media.


What do you think of these two possibilities. Are a third or a fourth one possible again ???

Many thanks in advance for your answers,

Victor
p/o FineTrad
FineTrad
English translation:There should not exist any possibility of considering Biowater's bio media as a copy of AnoxK..
Explanation:
There should not exist any possibility of considering Biowater's bio media as a copy of AnoxKaldnes's.

Or

The possibility of considering Biowater's bio media as a copy of AnoxKaldnes's, should not be there.
Selected response from:

Mariell Myran
Norway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Biowater's bio media is not to be considered/seen as ...
Michele Fauble
3There should not exist any possibility of considering Biowater's bio media as a copy of AnoxK..
Mariell Myran


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Biowater's bio media is not to be considered/seen as ...


Explanation:
Just a way of emphasizing that the 2 products are not the same.

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There should not exist any possibility of considering Biowater's bio media as a copy of AnoxK..


Explanation:
There should not exist any possibility of considering Biowater's bio media as a copy of AnoxKaldnes's.

Or

The possibility of considering Biowater's bio media as a copy of AnoxKaldnes's, should not be there.


Mariell Myran
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: Sorry, but both of those sentences are atrocious examples of non-native English.
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search