edeltre

English translation: fine wood

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:edeltre
English translation:fine wood
Entered by: Charles Ek

10:21 Jul 13, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Norwegian term or phrase: edeltre
Perhaps I can rewrite to "valuable hardwood" or "fine hardwood" - or is there an established term for this in English?
Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
fine wood
Explanation:
See the first link for Google results for "fine wood" + furniture + flooring + cabinets. Note also that BMW uses fine wood or fine-wood in describing trim in its cars. Second link is edeltre + BMW + "fine wood".
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Since all edeltre is hardwood AND considered "fine", I chose this combination. "Fine hardwood" gives 175,000 hits on Google (while precious wood or precious hardwoord gives much less hits). Thanks, man.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fine wood
Charles Ek
4noble timber
Vedis Bjørndal
3precious wood
ECCommunication


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine wood


Explanation:
See the first link for Google results for "fine wood" + furniture + flooring + cabinets. Note also that BMW uses fine wood or fine-wood in describing trim in its cars. Second link is edeltre + BMW + "fine wood".


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/38wttja
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2vybpyr
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Since all edeltre is hardwood AND considered "fine", I chose this combination. "Fine hardwood" gives 175,000 hits on Google (while precious wood or precious hardwoord gives much less hits). Thanks, man.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precious wood


Explanation:
"Edeltre blir brukt om hardt treverk (hardved) som er høgt verdsett, til dømes teak, mahogni, lønn og bøk."
http://nn.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edeltre

"Characteristically, Chinese antique furniture is made from precious wood types, such as mahogany, sandalwood or rose wood. It tends to be lacquered, ..."
www.21stcenturyamsterdam.com/chinese-antique-furniture.html

"... called pieces and parts that are a set of accessories manufactured with solid Eucalyptus Wood and/or other precious wood types (Mahogany, Oak, etc.). ..."

http://www.issuu.com/ceprobol/docs/stylish_bolivia


    Reference: http://www.ecoartisticproducts.com/exotic-wood-types
ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noble timber


Explanation:
Another suggestion to the term "edeltre".
Edelgran: silver fir, noble fir.
Collins: noble (adj.) 3) If you describe something as noble, you think that its appearance or quality is very impressive, making it superior to other things of its type. ... the great parks with their noble trees.

Example sentence(s):
  • built with lesser-used timber species in Ghana and thus help to solve local transportation problems on the one hand and reduce the danger of the overexploitation of the few widely known and used noble timber species on the other.

    Reference: http://www.kfpe.ch/projects/rpdc/brunner.php
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search