NO2,3-AA-H

English translation: Auto Analyzer

12:16 Aug 18, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochemistry
Norwegian term or phrase: NO2,3-AA-H
Method for measuring Nitrate and Nitrite contents
Paul Svensson
English translation:Auto Analyzer
Explanation:
Auto Analyzer (AA) is probably the method which have been used in several of your examples, not Atomic Absorption Spectography (AAS). There is even a Kjeltec Auto Analyzer (after Kjeldahl, TKN). I have no clue as to what the H stands for, and I guess I wouldn't be able to find out without reading the whole paper :o)

Here is a quote to illustrate what an Auto Analyzer is:

"....will use this system for analyzing KCI extracts of soils for nitrate+nitrite, ammonia, orthophosphate, chloride, silicate, sulfate, total phosphorus and TKN."

Helpful information can be found here:

http://www.fbodaily.com/archive/2003/06-June/29-Jun-2003/FBO...

http://www.epa.gov/glnpo/lmmb/methods/methd130.pdf
Selected response from:

Elvish
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Another Chemical Formula
Rowan Morrell
4Auto Analyzer
Elvish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Another Chemical Formula


Explanation:
It's another chemical formula of some sort, which I'm quite sure would be the same in English (except it might be NO2.3-AA-H).

Have you got any sentences that all these abbreviations are occurring in? It might make it a little easier to know for sure what's going on with them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 5 mins (2003-08-19 07:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the additional context, Paul. I still think it\'s a chemical formula, and abbreviations for chemical elements tend to be the same across all languages (insofar as I know, anyway).

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina1975
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nina.

agree  Erik Hansson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Erik.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auto Analyzer


Explanation:
Auto Analyzer (AA) is probably the method which have been used in several of your examples, not Atomic Absorption Spectography (AAS). There is even a Kjeltec Auto Analyzer (after Kjeldahl, TKN). I have no clue as to what the H stands for, and I guess I wouldn't be able to find out without reading the whole paper :o)

Here is a quote to illustrate what an Auto Analyzer is:

"....will use this system for analyzing KCI extracts of soils for nitrate+nitrite, ammonia, orthophosphate, chloride, silicate, sulfate, total phosphorus and TKN."

Helpful information can be found here:

http://www.fbodaily.com/archive/2003/06-June/29-Jun-2003/FBO...

http://www.epa.gov/glnpo/lmmb/methods/methd130.pdf

Elvish
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search