utsædsparti

English translation: seed batch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:utsædsparti
English translation:seed batch
Entered by: sans22 (X)

11:15 Aug 9, 2014
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Norwegian term or phrase: utsædsparti
Alle såvarepartier som skal brukes i avl av sertifisert såvare (utsædspartier) blir kontrolldyrket av Mattilsynet på et eget kontrollfelt på Ås
sans22 (X)
Sweden
seed batch
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seed batch
Sven Petersson
4sowing batch
Norskpro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sowing batch


Explanation:
utsæd = sowing, according to my dictionary.

Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seed batch


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search