anvrop

English translation: Call-off order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:avrop
English translation:Call-off order
Entered by: Sam H.

17:26 Dec 22, 2019
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Tender documents
Norwegian term or phrase: anvrop
Hi

I am translating a tender document and the word "avrop" appears several times, but it seems to me that it has different meanings depending on the context.

(1)
Alle kjøp på Avtalen foretas gjennom skriftlige *avrop* til Leverandøren.
Kunden vil ved behov *avrope* tilbehør, reservedeler og
Bestilling skjer gjennom *avrop* på Avtalen etter bestemmelsene i punkt 2.
-> In these sentences, it appears that it means "order" , "request", etc.

(2)
*Avrop* på Avtalen kan skje i perioden fra og med XX til og med XX.
-> In this sentence, it appears that it means "cancellation", "calling off"

(3)
*Avrop*:
Hver enkelt XX, gjennom XX, kan foreta *avrop* på Avtalen.
-> Here, it can mean many things "cancel" , "call off" , "make a decision" , "make a request"

The official translation of this word is "call off" , but it doesn't seem to apply always.

Any suggestions?
Sam H.
United States
Call-off order or suborder
Explanation:
According til Engelsk økonomisk ordbok
Av: Morten Skaug og Janet Aagenæs

It is basicly an order done under a master/general/framework agreement
Selected response from:

Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Call-off order or suborder
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
3(order) requisition
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
avrop
Call-off order or suborder


Explanation:
According til Engelsk økonomisk ordbok
Av: Morten Skaug og Janet Aagenæs

It is basicly an order done under a master/general/framework agreement

Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jeffrey engberg: Simply, call-off
33 mins

agree  Leif Henriksen: Always. Never cancellation.
37 mins

agree  Charlesp
53 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avrop
(order) requisition


Explanation:
(1) ... to the Supplier. (2) (made) under the Agreement (3) ditto (2).

I used to work in export in the UK, but have no recollection of 'call-offs' - mea culpa!

PS unlikely to mean cancellation or recall as in Abruf in DEU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-12-23 09:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fair enough. The terminology in the US must be different (BrE) to (AmE) than the UK where, when dealing in the trade with export and retail instal(l)ment contracts, I distinctly recall having submitted *instal(l)ment requisition forms*.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/business-commerc...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/order+re...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I will go with "order" and only use "call-off" when it makes sense. Thanks :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search