YL-tall

English translation: occupational exposure limit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:YL-tall
English translation:occupational exposure limit
Entered by: Charles Ek

14:38 May 30, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Norwegian term or phrase: YL-tall
Velg et produkt med lavest mulig YL-tall, de inneholder de svakeste løsemidlene.

I'm having trouble finding an English equivalent for this on the Internet.
Dawn Nixon
Norway
occupational exposure limit
Explanation:
See the first reference link for many English examples. The second link is the source for the example sentence from the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, much appreciated :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5occupational exposure limit
Charles Ek
3 -1VOC
eodd


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
VOC


Explanation:
From reference 2
"The control of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) has been a concern in this country for decades and has been mandated for the past 20 years. The Clean Air Act of 1990 created standards to protect public health by requiring sources to control emissions from hazardous air pollutants."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-05-30 19:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found the following:
"Tidlige var det også krav til kjemikalier som inneholdt organiske løsemidler med merking av et YL-tall (yrkeshygienisk luftbehov) og YL-gruppe (Regler omkring YL-merkingen). Dette kravet falt bort 01.07.2005. Noen leverandører merker likevel sine produkter med YL-tall på frivillig basis. Produkter som klassifiseres som billakkprodukter skal med virkning fra 01.01.2007 være merket med VOC tall. VOC tallet angir innhold av løsemidler i gram pr. ltr. produkt i bruksferdig stand." from
http://www.handboka.no/Vgs/Veiled/Nbf/bilskave5.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • "

    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/how-do-i-choose-the-best-low-voc-mat...
    Reference: http://www.ishn.com/Articles/Article_Rotation/BNP_GUID_9-5-2...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charles Ek: The VOC number is a measure of certain of the constituents of a substance, not the permissible concentration of the substance in the air in a workplace.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
occupational exposure limit


Explanation:
See the first reference link for many English examples. The second link is the source for the example sentence from the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work.

Example sentence(s):
  • Occupational Exposure Limit values (OELs) are set by competent national authorities or other relevant national institutions as limits for concentrations of hazardous compounds in workplace air.

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/22s69av
    Reference: http://osha.europa.eu/en/topics/ds/oel
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, much appreciated :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search