avfallsteknikk

English translation: waste management technology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:avfallsteknikk
English translation:waste management technology
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

08:55 Aug 18, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Norwegian term or phrase: avfallsteknikk
This is included in a list of processes, systems and concepts.
Carole Hognestad
Waste Management Technology
Explanation:
or waste treatment technologies
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Waste Management Technology
eodd
4 +1waste technology
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste technology


Explanation:
Can be used if this is specific for the technological parts. If, however, the more general concept of handling waste is intended, I would go for waste managment.

Waste management is the collection, transport, processing, recycling or disposal, managing and monitoring of waste materials.

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Brinkhof
34 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Waste Management Technology


Explanation:
or waste treatment technologies


Example sentence(s):
  • In the UK these are sometimes termed advanced waste treatment technologies, even though these technologies are not necessarily more complex than the established technologies.

    Reference: http://homepage.hik.se/staff/thowi/index.php/curriculum/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_solid_waste_treatment_t...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Brinkhof
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search