sosikoden

English translation: The Norwegian SOSI-standard

13:03 Jul 22, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Survey objects
Norwegian term or phrase: sosikoden
Tegningen skal organiseres med lagnavn som beskriver sosikoden på innmålt objekt.

This documentation describes road installations and drawings that apply to these.
Andrew Alix
United States
English translation:The Norwegian SOSI-standard
Explanation:
SOSI is short for Samordnet Opplegg for Stedfestet Informasjon (literally "Coordinated Approach for Spatial Information", but more commonly expanded in English to Systematic Organization of Spatial Information).
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The Norwegian SOSI-standard
eodd
3SOSI code
ECCommunication


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SOSI code


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOSI

"For large numbers of points having identical attributes the use of the graphic element SWARM can make the SOSI code required for representation much more ..."

http://www.statkart.no/standard/sosi/html/div/sosi_eng.pdf

ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Norwegian SOSI-standard


Explanation:
SOSI is short for Samordnet Opplegg for Stedfestet Informasjon (literally "Coordinated Approach for Spatial Information", but more commonly expanded in English to Systematic Organization of Spatial Information).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOSI
    Reference: http://www.statkart.no/nor/SOSI/SOSI_English/
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Exactly what I was looking for.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search