bystning

English translation: flange

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:bystning
English translation:flange
Entered by: sans22 (X)

12:12 Aug 20, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: bystning
Det er grunn til å anta at vindusfelt er levert som et element med tett bystning under.
Hele feltet må skiftes ut, da vedlikehold av eksisterende overflater og skifte av glass vil bli såpass omfattende at det ikke vil svare seg.
sans22 (X)
Sweden
flange
Explanation:
Firstly, I agree this is a typo for 'brystning' which can indeed be translated as 'apron', but this refers to a very specific part of a window frame structure (see reference). The term 'flange' is more general and fits the context of a watertight seal under the window section, so I feel would be safer to use here.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flange
Michael Ellis
4apron
Lene Johansen
Summary of reference entries provided
brystning?
Christine Andersen
agree
Egor Shapurov

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brystning
apron


Explanation:
The references shows illustrations and definitions.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.garymkatz.com/TrimTechniques/stool_apron.html
  • http://www.fjordglas.no/index.php?NyheitNr=16&cat1=3&cat2=0&artrangering=Overskrift&artrantype=ASC&la=NO

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apron_(architecture)
    Reference: http://www.lilleronning.no/Produkter/H-vinduet/H-vinduet-bal...
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 10

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bystning [brystning]
flange


Explanation:
Firstly, I agree this is a typo for 'brystning' which can indeed be translated as 'apron', but this refers to a very specific part of a window frame structure (see reference). The term 'flange' is more general and fits the context of a watertight seal under the window section, so I feel would be safer to use here.

Example sentence(s):
  • The window will be delivered as an single element with a watertight flange around it.

    Reference: http://www.houzz.com/ideabooks/12450941/list/Window-Apron
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
thanks




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: brystning?

Reference information:
Do you mean brystning?

http://www.altomhus.dk/viden/brystning
This is a Danish website, but it might be what you are looking for.
I am not entirely sure what it is called in English

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Egor Shapurov: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_norwegian/construction_...
1 hr

3 hrs
Reference: agree

Reference information:
It should be brystning, and this question was raised on proz.com already.

Clue says it's window wall. I've got no clue.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/danish_to_english/construction_civ...

Egor Shapurov
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search