loddavspenning

English translation: auto-tensioning (by weights)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:loddavspenning
English translation:auto-tensioning (by weights)
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

15:43 Sep 2, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: loddavspenning
no context
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
auto-tensioning (by weights)
Explanation:
"Auto-tensioning" seems to be the most usual term for this. The references give explanations.
You may need to add "by weights" depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-09-08 11:39:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for letting us know, Rosica.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4auto-tensioning (by weights)
Michael Ellis
3 -1weighted tension
Lene Johansen


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
weighted tension


Explanation:
The correct term would have been easier to find if we had the whole sentence, as the corresponding term is multiple words.


See bottom of page 26 on the first reference


    Reference: http://www.jernbaneverket.no/PageFiles/13736/slikfungererjer...
    Reference: http://www.fieldlines.com/index.php?topic=139093.0
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Ellis: Lene's answer does not sound right to me, but the context may determine this. See my alternative answer.
19 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto-tensioning (by weights)


Explanation:
"Auto-tensioning" seems to be the most usual term for this. The references give explanations.
You may need to add "by weights" depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-09-08 11:39:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for letting us know, Rosica.

Example sentence(s):
  • Auto-tensioning by weights is the preferred method to maintain the overhead cable catenary.

    Reference: /http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overhead_line
    Reference: http://www.railway-technical.com/etracp.shtml#Overhead-Line-...
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search