Flytemembran

English translation: Elastomeric waterproofing membrane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Flytemembran
English translation:Elastomeric waterproofing membrane
Entered by: dmesnier

18:38 Sep 16, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / building material
Norwegian term or phrase: Flytemembran
I have had no luck trying to find the English translation for this. It appears in a list of materials, not in a complete sentence. Thanks for you help.

Fugemasse
Sparkelmasse
Flytemembran
Gulvlim
Avrettingsmasse
dmesnier
United States
Elastomeric waterproofing membrane
Explanation:
Elastomeric waterproofing is commonly referred to as polyurethane basement waterproofing.

Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liquid membrane
jeffrey engberg
4Elastomeric waterproofing membrane
eodd


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elastomeric waterproofing membrane


Explanation:
Elastomeric waterproofing is commonly referred to as polyurethane basement waterproofing.




    Reference: http://www.isola.no/produkter/tilbehor/platon-flytemembran/
    Reference: http://www.doityourself.com/stry/basement-waterproofing-base...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquid membrane


Explanation:
I think this implies a liquid versus a rolled membrane


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Synthetic_membrane
    Reference: http://duro-last.com/landing?page=getrolling
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search