sub(b)us

English translation: Waste rock material

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sub(b)us
English translation:Waste rock material
Entered by: Charles Ek

20:21 Jul 24, 2016
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: sub(b)us
Written either as "subbus" or "subus". This is typically crushed rock, sometimes just dirty crushed rock or just dirt, depending on the sophistication of the buyer. Used in this instance in building a tunnel. There's a picture of an example of the material at http://tinyurl.com/jn9rp66

"Crushed rock" won't cut it, as it's used elsewhere for another term, and I think this "sub(b)us" may be something more specific.
Charles Ek
United States
Waste rock material
Explanation:
This is an option which avoids tying it to a quarry as it can be produced on site. The point being that it is unlikely to be of immediate use after the right sized stones have been sifted out.
Otherwise agree Norskpro.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quarry dust
Norskpro
3Waste rock material
Michael Ellis


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quarry dust


Explanation:
or quarry waste, according to my dictionary, for subbus. Subus is "undersize"
From the Internet: Subbus: Sikterest fra sprengte og/eller knuste steinmaterialer etter at de ønskede kornfraksjonene er tatt ut.

Norskpro
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Waste rock material


Explanation:
This is an option which avoids tying it to a quarry as it can be produced on site. The point being that it is unlikely to be of immediate use after the right sized stones have been sifted out.
Otherwise agree Norskpro.

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! You've raised an interesting and important point. Given that this involves construction of a major tunnel, it's very possible that the material has been generated on site. It's common on such jobs to make use of excavated or blasted material rather than discard it. I'll have to dig deeper into this (the pun is ENTIRELY intentional).





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search