konstruksjon i prosjekteringsoppdrag

English translation: (...) structure from the project commissioning

08:22 Jul 23, 2017
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: konstruksjon i prosjekteringsoppdrag
Little context for this one. The full sentence is: Eksempel 2 – K-tegning fra konstruksjon i prosjekteringsoppdraget på Mindemyren (entreprise D14) i informasjonsnivå 3.

Is there a single term for 'konstruksjon i prosjekteringsoppdrag' or should it be translated literally? eg. 'K-drawing from construction in design assignment at Mindemyren' - sounds clumsy to me :-/
Simon Klys
Germany
English translation:(...) structure from the project commissioning
Explanation:
This sentence need to be translated in its entirety to get the full and correct meaning.

First of all, a K-tegning or K-drawing is a classifying term for technical drawings used by the Norwegian Public Roads Administration. The K stands for konstruksjoner, which in this setting could be translated as structures. It refers to structures such as bridges, underpasses, tunnels, piers, etc. Other categories of drawings exist as well, such as G-drawings, which are technical drawings of drains, sewers and the like.

In the context of the full sentence, konstruksjon is a reference to the structure detailed in the aforementioned K-tegning. The entire sentence would be something like this:

Example 2 - K-drawing of the structure from the project commissioning at Mindemyren (enterprise D14) at information level 3.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Ivar Gussgard
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks! I got some further clarification from the customer that matched your explanation. Much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(...) structure from the project commissioning
Ivar Gussgard
4 +1the design phase of the planning assignment
TechLawDC


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the design phase of the planning assignment


Explanation:
(Many equivalents are possible. The important point is that "konstruksjon" has the sense of designing, and "prosjektering" has the sense of planning, e.g. establishing a time plan based on the applicable factors, in an engineering context.)
Broader phrase: K-tegning fra konstruksjon i prosjekteringsoppdraget = K-drawing from the design phase of the planning assignment.
---
Alternative 1: the design activities in the planning assignment.
Alternative 2: the design aspects of the planning task.
Alternative 3: the engineering design phase of the planning assignment.

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis: Both keywords can be translated differently in different contexts, but here TechLaw's explanation fits very neatly.
23 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(...) structure from the project commissioning


Explanation:
This sentence need to be translated in its entirety to get the full and correct meaning.

First of all, a K-tegning or K-drawing is a classifying term for technical drawings used by the Norwegian Public Roads Administration. The K stands for konstruksjoner, which in this setting could be translated as structures. It refers to structures such as bridges, underpasses, tunnels, piers, etc. Other categories of drawings exist as well, such as G-drawings, which are technical drawings of drains, sewers and the like.

In the context of the full sentence, konstruksjon is a reference to the structure detailed in the aforementioned K-tegning. The entire sentence would be something like this:

Example 2 - K-drawing of the structure from the project commissioning at Mindemyren (enterprise D14) at information level 3.

I hope this helps.

Ivar Gussgard
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I got some further clarification from the customer that matched your explanation. Much appreciated!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search