Plastring

English translation: (side wall/slope) reinforcement /sealing

10:27 Sep 27, 2019
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: Plastring
Unsure what Plastring means in this context (areas where blasting work can be undertaken:

Vi tilbyr alle typer bore- og sprengningsarbeider for:
Garasje, hytte og boligtomter
Industri og pukkverk
Plastring, kai og kraftanlegg
Michael Purvis
English translation:(side wall/slope) reinforcement /sealing
Explanation:
See references for usage to secure quayside walls and dam walls.
Stone lining would be one form of Reinforcement.

An English reference is:http://evidence.environment-agency.gov.uk/FCERM/en/FluvialDe...
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(side wall/slope) reinforcement /sealing
Michael Ellis
4stone lining
Jenny Scott
Summary of reference entries provided
https://snl.no/plastring
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stone lining


Explanation:
'Plastring, dekning av skjæringsskråninger i jordterreng med et lag av flate steiner over et gradert grusfilter på fiberduk for å hindre at strømmende vann graver ut jordmassene' (from the SNL store norske leksikon).

See also the photo on the cover of the second attached link.




    https://snl.no/plastring
    https://www.energinorge.no/siteassets/arrangement/vtf/plaf_sluttrapport_final.pdf
Jenny Scott
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(side wall/slope) reinforcement /sealing


Explanation:
See references for usage to secure quayside walls and dam walls.
Stone lining would be one form of Reinforcement.

An English reference is:http://evidence.environment-agency.gov.uk/FCERM/en/FluvialDe...

Example sentence(s):
  • We recommend reinforcementt of jetties and dam retaining walls to prevent erosion.

    Reference: http://www.marecom.no/index.php/teknologi/kaisikring.html
    https://www.energinorge.no/siteassets/arrangement/vtf/plaf_sluttrapport_final.pdf
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: https://snl.no/plastring

Reference information:
Plastring, dekning av skjæringsskråninger i jordterreng med et lag av flate steiner over et gradert grusfilter på fiberduk for å hindre at strømmende vann graver ut jordmassene.

No idea what that would be in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-09-27 10:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.facebook.com/grasteinsmuring/photos/plastring-av...

Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search