prosjekterer

English translation: Managing the project

15:49 Mar 27, 2020
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: prosjekterer
From a terms and conditions of delivery document for a provider of turn-key construction solutions.

Sentence appears in a section about the initial quotation/offer and appears on its own without much direct context:
I ordrebekreftelsen er det oppgitt selger og hvem som vil være prosjektereren for leveransen.
Michael Purvis
English translation:Managing the project
Explanation:
Prosjekterer is not a noun in Norwegian, any more than a «projecter» is an English noun. The scribe clearly wants to say project owner or project manager, but it is less clear exactly what is meant.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contractor
Michael Ellis
4Managing the project
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Managing the project


Explanation:
Prosjekterer is not a noun in Norwegian, any more than a «projecter» is an English noun. The scribe clearly wants to say project owner or project manager, but it is less clear exactly what is meant.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 179

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractor


Explanation:
I agree Per's analysis, but you may find "contractor' more suitable.



    Reference: http://globalnegotiator.com/files/Turnkey-contract.pdf
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search