rammebudsjettering

English translation: global budgeting / block budgeting/funding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:rammebudsjettering
English translation:global budgeting / block budgeting/funding
Entered by: brigidm

14:56 Mar 17, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Norwegian term or phrase: rammebudsjettering
Neither "framework budgeting" nor "block budgeting" give enough hits to convince me that these are the best solutions here. Example sentence:
"Departementet meiner at ein basis som ikkje er dekomponert eller rekomponert, har ei rekkje fordelar. Det gir få føringar og stor fridom for institusjonane til sjølve å vurdere aktivitetar, organisering og satsingar som er best for å nå gode resultat. Dette heng godt saman med rammebudsjettering og den overordna mål- og resultatstyringa av sektoren"
brigidm
Norway
global budgeting
Explanation:
"Økonomisk norsk-engelsk ordbok" at www.ordnett.no states three alternatives: "cash limits system", "lump-sum allocations" (as Jeffrey suggests), and "global budgeting".
Selected response from:

Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
Grading comment
The Norwegian Min of Finance uses "block funding", but this is the same as "global budgeting". Thanks Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5global budgeting
Robert Sommerfelt
3lump-sum allocations
jeffrey engberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lump-sum allocations


Explanation:
Maybe?
Big wads of cash the governments dumps into, for example, Kommunen?


    Reference: http://www.regjeringen.no/en/dep/fin/The-Ministry.html?id=22...
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
global budgeting


Explanation:
"Økonomisk norsk-engelsk ordbok" at www.ordnett.no states three alternatives: "cash limits system", "lump-sum allocations" (as Jeffrey suggests), and "global budgeting".


    Reference: http://www.ordnett.no
Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The Norwegian Min of Finance uses "block funding", but this is the same as "global budgeting". Thanks Robert.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search