Hovedfagsgruppen omfattet forøvrig

English translation: The (US) Majors (Can) Masters Cohort otherwise comprised

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Hovedfagsgruppen omfattet forøvrig
English translation:The (US) Majors (Can) Masters Cohort otherwise comprised
Entered by: David Rumsey

00:25 Jan 3, 2020
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Master of Science degree
Norwegian term or phrase: Hovedfagsgruppen omfattet forøvrig
Is this the overall grade, i.e. not necessarily the grade for the major courses?
David Rumsey
Canada
The (US) Majors (Can) Masters Cohort otherwise comprised
Explanation:
We ought not to omit the 'group', a relative of mine as a well-known professor emeritus at Columbia Uni. in New York himself leading Majors Cohort Program/mes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-01-03 13:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To supplamt the dodgy ProZ weblink: note the majors answer > eng.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian-to-english/education-pedagogy/6314986-grunnfag-hovedfag.html
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Master
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
3The (US) Majors (Can) Masters Cohort otherwise comprised
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Master


Explanation:
Hovedfag has been replaced by master, which has somewhat lower requirements.
I guess that answers your question-

a quite literal translation could be ...the master students included otherwise...

Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The (US) Majors (Can) Masters Cohort otherwise comprised


Explanation:
We ought not to omit the 'group', a relative of mine as a well-known professor emeritus at Columbia Uni. in New York himself leading Majors Cohort Program/mes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-01-03 13:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To supplamt the dodgy ProZ weblink: note the majors answer > eng.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian-to-english/education-pedagogy/6314986-grunnfag-hovedfag.html

Example sentence(s):
  • US: Generally speaking, graduate school cohorts are set groups of people who work together for the duration of their program; typically cohorts are formed within one university...
  • Majors Allocation (for 2016 cohort and thereafter) With the implementation of the new admission model from 2016/17 academic year, students enter a major/department directly upon admission. Direct admission to a Major.

    Reference: http://www.ucalgary.ca/future-students/graduate/explore-prog...
    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian-to-english/other/65284-m...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tackar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search