muffestasjon

English translation: converter station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:muffestasjon
English translation:converter station
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

10:36 Apr 19, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Norwegian term or phrase: muffestasjon
Licence application for direct current connection:
Det søkes om bygging av ny muffestasjon på land innerst i Vellesfjord.
Carole Hognestad
converter station
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3coupling station
Dawn Nixon
1converter station
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
converter station


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coupling station


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.etpconsult.dk/uk/Power-supply/48_49_54/Coupling-s...
Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search