aktsomme gode tro

English translation: (acting in) diligent good faith

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:aktsomme gode tro
English translation:(acting in) diligent good faith

17:24 Mar 23, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-03-27 14:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Energy / Power Generation
Norwegian term or phrase: aktsomme gode tro
From a contract - "avregningsfeilen er så lite iøynefallende at kunden heller ikke burde hatt mistanke om feil, og kunden således er i aktsom god tro."
Gfarley
Norway
diligent good faith
Explanation:
...contracting party who acted in diligent good faith at the time the security was issued.
www.oslobors.no/.../Norwegian Public Limited Liability Comp...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-23 18:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diligence - conscientiousness in paying proper attention to a task; giving the degree of care required in a given situation
wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-23 18:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... bedriften har opptrådt på en aktsom måte – at den har utvist «due diligence».
www.regjeringen.no/nb/dep/ud/dok/regpubl/...nr.../3.html?.....

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
This is the most literally correct answer although my customer concluded that "acting in good faith" was adequate - thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acted in good faith
eodd
4 +1prudent good faith
Sven Petersson
4diligent good faith
Michele Fauble


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acted in good faith


Explanation:
or is acting in good faith

eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne
7 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prudent good faith


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diligent good faith


Explanation:
...contracting party who acted in diligent good faith at the time the security was issued.
www.oslobors.no/.../Norwegian Public Limited Liability Comp...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-23 18:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diligence - conscientiousness in paying proper attention to a task; giving the degree of care required in a given situation
wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-23 18:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... bedriften har opptrådt på en aktsom måte – at den har utvist «due diligence».
www.regjeringen.no/nb/dep/ud/dok/regpubl/...nr.../3.html?.....



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is the most literally correct answer although my customer concluded that "acting in good faith" was adequate - thanks to everyone!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search