energiresultat

English translation: energy savings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:energiresultat
English translation:energy savings
Entered by: Richard Green

08:41 Oct 16, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Energy / Power Generation
Norwegian term or phrase: energiresultat
I wonder if someone could explain, and find a suitable translation for the concept of an "energiresultat". It is really perplexing me. It could be that it's early in the morning, but I just can't fathom what it is in concrete terms.

Lots of examples on the web, but the one that fits most closely to the context I am working with is here: http://resultat.enova.no/resultatrapport-2011/resultater/ene...

Many thanks in advance!
Richard Green
United Kingdom
energy savings
Explanation:
That would be the short and sweet explanation, although I see that the awkward "energy restructuring yield results" is used in the English version of the 2011 report (see link). Enova is supposed to drive more efficient use of energy in Norway, and change-over to greener energy sources (Norway used to be mostly water-generated energy when I worked for Statnett back in the late 1990's and I am not sure what is greener than that). Thus energi resultat has to be energy savings, energy that was not spent, because implementation of Enova-supported technology and methods. Energy savings is also what American utilities call it, but Enova want to use a more positive business language, so they chose results instead. Got to love the marketing spin heads, at least they are a key driver of language innovation!
Selected response from:

Lene Johansen
Grading comment
After consulting with the client, we decided that this term best fitted their concept of "energiresultat". Short, concise, and to the point. Many thanks Lene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5energy result
Anna Zebina
4energy savings
Lene Johansen
1energy efficiency
rajagopalan sampatkumar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
energy result


Explanation:
Taken from the annual rapports of Enova, Norwegian and English versions.
Enova has come with the idea of "energiresultat", I guess. And they translate it simply as "energy result".

Main goal 1: More efficient energy end-use
The main objective of Enova’s programs within the Built environment and Industry units is improved energy efficiency. In2009, support was granted to a total of 264 projects within the Built environment and Industry unit, with a total expected ****energy result**** of 1553 GWh. The largest single project was an energy recovery project with a contracted ****energy result**** of 349 GWh


    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/49327081/21045-Enova-annual-report...
    Reference: http://www.energi.no/nyhetsarkiv/enovas-energiresultat
Anna Zebina
Sweden
Native speaker of: Russian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
energy efficiency


Explanation:
Difficult to 'find' without knowing the context!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-10-16 14:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after seeing the context, I feel that 'energy efficiency' would be the correct translation.

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy savings


Explanation:
That would be the short and sweet explanation, although I see that the awkward "energy restructuring yield results" is used in the English version of the 2011 report (see link). Enova is supposed to drive more efficient use of energy in Norway, and change-over to greener energy sources (Norway used to be mostly water-generated energy when I worked for Statnett back in the late 1990's and I am not sure what is greener than that). Thus energi resultat has to be energy savings, energy that was not spent, because implementation of Enova-supported technology and methods. Energy savings is also what American utilities call it, but Enova want to use a more positive business language, so they chose results instead. Got to love the marketing spin heads, at least they are a key driver of language innovation!


    Reference: http://resultat.enova.no/in-english
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
After consulting with the client, we decided that this term best fitted their concept of "energiresultat". Short, concise, and to the point. Many thanks Lene!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search