energibrønn

English translation: (geothermal) energy well

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:energibrønn
English translation:(geothermal) energy well
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:49 Dec 21, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation
Norwegian term or phrase: energibrønn
I'm sure that this is a pretty easy term to translate, but I'm unable to find a consistent translation in English. Any input you have would be appreciated. Source below:

"Energibrønner boret i fjell kan forsyne byggene med frikjøling om sommeren, og fungerer som energikilde for byggenes varmepumpeanlegg om vinteren."
Richard Green
United Kingdom
(geothermal) energy well
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(geothermal) energy well
Sven Petersson
1 +1Geothermal well
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geothermal well


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland: Correct, but you should provide some terms for well types.
1 hr

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(geothermal) energy well


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=78.60.030
    Reference: http://www.google.com/patents/US3967448
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search