kameratmaske

English translation: buddy mask

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kameratmaske
English translation:buddy mask
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

09:59 Dec 27, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Offshore safety
Norwegian term or phrase: kameratmaske
Entringsvakt skal
- delta i Sikker Jobb Analyse
- gjøre seg kjent med plassering av nærmeste
brannmelder/ telefon
- opprette og kontrollere radiokommunikasjon med SKR
- avtale stoppsignal med personell som skal entre
- informere involvert personell om rømningsveier
- utplassere ved arbeidsted, og klargjøre til umiddelbar bruk
􀂃 Sikkerhetsline
􀂃 Redningssele
􀂃 Ex-sikker lommelykt
􀂃 Pressluftapparat med kameratmaske
􀂃 Annet redningsutstyr som påkrevd i arbeidstillatelse
- kunne bruke aktuelt redningsutstyr
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
buddy mask
Explanation:
This is the term used among divers, and I imagine it has been borrowed from that environment, given the heavy involvement of divers in the North Sea operations. See the link at Appendix C for the example (which I believe is actually your source.)
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1buddy mask
Charles Ek
3extra mask
brigidm


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extra mask


Explanation:
I think I've found a translation of this text - or a similar one - see link below.

Also see results of search with: safety "compressed air * apparatus ""extra mask"


    Reference: http://www.bp.com/liveassets/bp_internet/norway/norway_engli...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=ie7&q=safety+%22compre...
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buddy mask


Explanation:
This is the term used among divers, and I imagine it has been borrowed from that environment, given the heavy involvement of divers in the North Sea operations. See the link at Appendix C for the example (which I believe is actually your source.)

Example sentence(s):
  • Compressed air breathing apparatus with buddy mask or equivalent, if necessary

    Reference: http://samarbeidforsikkerhet.k1.kabura.no/files/f1d11ac0-d21...
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Nobody in the serious diving community would ever utter 'kameratmaske' - they'd say buddy mask, or buddymaske. Speaking here as a certified rescue diver. .
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search