spennbukker

English translation: transmission towers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:spennbukker
English translation:transmission towers
Entered by: Dawn Nixon

20:21 Jan 26, 2014
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Norwegian term or phrase: spennbukker
Dagens endemast består av tre spennbukker med høyde 22 m som omsøkes flyttet.

Tension spreaders? I'm rather stuck with this one. Any help is much appreciated.
Thanks!
Dawn Nixon
Norway
transmission towers
Explanation:
Transmission tower is the technical term, but they are commonly referred to as (electricity) pylons - see first reference. Pylons have several designations in Norwegian, see http://snl.no/ledningsmast.
The second reference shows a picture of some "spennbukker" being repainted.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your suggestions. Transmission towers was the most suitable for the context and I was also helped with 'endemast' at the same time :) You should get double points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stretching blocks
eodd
4transmission towers
Michael Ellis
3stretching electrical tension block/tautening block
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretching blocks


Explanation:
tension blocks or tautening blocks
These three terms are given by my Ansteinsson Reiersen technical dictionary.

eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmission towers


Explanation:
Transmission tower is the technical term, but they are commonly referred to as (electricity) pylons - see first reference. Pylons have several designations in Norwegian, see http://snl.no/ledningsmast.
The second reference shows a picture of some "spennbukker" being repainted.

Example sentence(s):
  • The terminal consists of three transmission towers (pylons), each 22 metres high, which have to be moved.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transmission_tower
    Reference: http://www.tu.no/kraft/2013/09/18/na-legges-hele-ocas-system...
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your suggestions. Transmission towers was the most suitable for the context and I was also helped with 'endemast' at the same time :) You should get double points!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stretching electrical tension block/tautening block


Explanation:
Clue SE>EN

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search