staking av avløp til egen vannlås

English translation: snaking of own drain to drain trap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:staking av avløp til egen vannlås
English translation:snaking of own drain to drain trap
Entered by: David Rumsey

21:15 Jul 5, 2017
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: staking av avløp til egen vannlås
A tenant has responsibility in the lease for "staking av avløp til egen vannlås"
David Rumsey
Canada
snaking of own drain to drain trap
Explanation:
Unclocking a drain with a drain augur or drain snake.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2017-07-06 18:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unblocking a drain with a drain augur or drain snake.
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4snaking of own drain to drain trap
Michele Fauble
4rodding of own drain as far as drain trap
Michael Ellis
3unclogging of own drain to drain trap
Elisabeth Maurland
3rodding of drain pipe inside the premises, limited by the drain trap
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rodding of drain pipe inside the premises, limited by the drain trap


Explanation:
This merely an amateur suggestion, I am not familiar with these tasks in English. However, it might lead you onto the right track, and you can refine the wording.

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unclogging of own drain to drain trap


Explanation:
This is a suggestion based on 30+ years of living in various houses in the U.S. I looked up vannlås, though, at Ordnett, just to be sure, since we just usually call it a trap. Unclogging doesn't mean the exact same thing as staking, but unless they care about the method, I think unclogging is the most commonly used term for the operation. I also thought it was better to use "own" earlier in the sentence, syntax-wise.

Elisabeth Maurland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: 'Snaking' is the most common term. 'Unclogging' can also be done using chemical products.
17 hrs
  -> I know. That's why I said if they don't care about the method. (But I guess one should ask if that's an OK translation for the situation.) Personally I tend to use chemicals ... Never had much luck with snaking.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodding of own drain as far as drain trap


Explanation:
This is a compromise between Leif's and Elisabeth's answers, but 'att staka' does mean "to rod"


    Reference: http://www.draindomain.com/how%20to%20clear%20a%20blocked%20...
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snaking of own drain to drain trap


Explanation:
Unclocking a drain with a drain augur or drain snake.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2017-07-06 18:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unblocking a drain with a drain augur or drain snake.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search