meglerbordet

English translation: broker desk

08:31 Oct 6, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: meglerbordet
Document giving terms for online share trading states the following:
Kunden kan også registrere ordre per telefon, og det er utarbeidet egne prislister for handel gjennom meglerbordet slik at kurtasjen ved handel gjennom telefon da følger disse satsene.
Carole Hognestad
English translation:broker desk
Explanation:
Sjekk Google :o)
Selected response from:

ECCommunication
Norway
Grading comment
This is the one best suited to my context. Thank you for all the help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1broker desk
ECCommunication
5order dest
Charlesp
4trading desk
brigidm


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meglerbord
broker desk


Explanation:
Sjekk Google :o)

ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is the one best suited to my context. Thank you for all the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trading desk


Explanation:
Investopedia definition: What Does Trading Desk Mean?
A desk where transactions for buying and selling securities occur. Trading desks can be found in most organizations (banks, finance companies, etc.) involved in trading investment instruments such as equities, fixed-income securities, futures, commodities and foreign exchange. A trading desk provides traders with access to instantaneous trade executions. Also known as "dealing desk". "

And you'll lots of hits with "online trading desk".

brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: yes, this is another alternative whick works
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
order dest


Explanation:
order desk is more common than broker desk (and hence better understood\)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-10-07 10:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course "order desk" is meant here (not "dest" as I the typo I typed says)

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search