aksjefordeling

English translation: (present) allocation of shares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:aksjefordeling
English translation:(present) allocation of shares
Entered by: Robert Sommerfelt

13:42 Jul 22, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: aksjefordeling
I aksjonæravtale: "Aksjefordelingen i Selskapet er per dags dato som følger ..." Med etterfølgende tabellkolonner: "Aksjonær - Antall aksjer - Eierbrøk i prosent".
Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
allocation of shares
Explanation:
See the link for the sentences below, respectively at pages 6 and 20.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I just need to specify a little based on the other suggestions (Charles P).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5allocation of shares
Charles Ek
5holding by entities
Charlesp
4Allotment of shares/ Distribution of shares
Roshini Sacra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allocation of shares


Explanation:
See the link for the sentences below, respectively at pages 6 and 20.

Example sentence(s):
  • Eksisterende aksjonærer vil ha fortrinnsrett til aksjefordeling i tilfelle overtegning.
  • As the contemplated Private Placement may have significant dilutive effect on the estimated future value per share, the existing shareholders will have priority at the allocation of shares in the Offering.

    Reference: http://www.edgecap.no/novus/upload/file/Advisory/Bulgaria/AB...
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks! I just need to specify a little based on the other suggestions (Charles P).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes it's about shares already held. Would "individual holdings" be an alternative? (ref. Charles' suggestion)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
1 day 1 hr

disagree  Chris S: To me, this sounds like a list of shares already held by the shareholders and not an allocation of new shares to them - something like "The company's shares are held as follows"
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Not necessarily. It's a shareholder agreement that's at issue here, so I think the agreement might be allocating the shares. See http://lakemedelsforsakringen.se/Redesign/Dokument/c103efae-... at Item 1.Can Robert clarify this?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
holding by entities


Explanation:
What is being referred to here is a list of holdings by the various individuals or entities.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hva med "individual holdings"?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allotment of shares/ Distribution of shares


Explanation:
Definition of term according to "Clue 8.4" - Technical Dictionary aimed @ Business & Industry.

Roshini Sacra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search