utleggsbegjæring

English translation: application for writ of execution/attachment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:utleggsbegjæring
English translation:application for writ of execution/attachment
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

11:51 Nov 22, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / utleggsbegjæring
Norwegian term or phrase: utleggsbegjæring
Utleggsbegjæring: Den som har et pengekrav som ikke innfris av skyldner, kan begjære utlegg for kravet når det foreligger tvangskraftig tvangsgrunnlag. Namsmannen skal da sørge for at den som har et rettmessig krav på penger får betalt ved å ta utleggspant i saksøktes eiendeler eller utleggstrekk i sakssøktes lønn eller ytelser (Tvangsfullbyrdelsesloven).

Is the official name for this in English "application for payment"?
Carole Hognestad
application for writ of execution/attachment
Explanation:
This is actually the request from a party, not the court's order itself.

Whether you use "execution" or "attachment" will depend on whether it involves enforcement of an existing judgment (execution), or court-authorized seizure of someone's asset without a prior judgment (attachment). The first instance might be to enforce a judgment for damages when the defendant has failed to pay the judgment. Attachment is done to secure payment of a prospective judgment before it is obtained. It might also be authorized by agreement before the parties when the debt is first incurred. (Read the fine print in your credit card contract or auto loan documentation sometime -- you might be surprised at what you've agreed to. :-) )

There's a description of the process (in Norwegian) at the second link, starting at page 33. Corroboration for the suggested translation is found in Åge Lind's Nork-engelsk juridisk ordbok, which simply uses "application for execution" and "petition for execution". To this ex-lawyer's ear, omitting "writ of" does not ring as true as including it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2011-11-22 12:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that should read ". . . by agreement between the parties . . . "
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5application for writ of execution/attachment
Charles Ek
3Application for attachment
David Siebert
3Writ of execution
ECCommunication


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Writ of execution


Explanation:
Ingen jusekspert, men lurer på om ikke dette er det du er ute etter:o) Se wikipedia lenken under.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Writ_of_execution
ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Application for attachment


Explanation:
According to Chaffey.

Example sentence(s):
  • Application for Attachment Order

    Reference: http://www.justice.govt.nz/fines/documents/AO-01-Oct-2010.pd...
David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
application for writ of execution/attachment


Explanation:
This is actually the request from a party, not the court's order itself.

Whether you use "execution" or "attachment" will depend on whether it involves enforcement of an existing judgment (execution), or court-authorized seizure of someone's asset without a prior judgment (attachment). The first instance might be to enforce a judgment for damages when the defendant has failed to pay the judgment. Attachment is done to secure payment of a prospective judgment before it is obtained. It might also be authorized by agreement before the parties when the debt is first incurred. (Read the fine print in your credit card contract or auto loan documentation sometime -- you might be surprised at what you've agreed to. :-) )

There's a description of the process (in Norwegian) at the second link, starting at page 33. Corroboration for the suggested translation is found in Åge Lind's Nork-engelsk juridisk ordbok, which simply uses "application for execution" and "petition for execution". To this ex-lawyer's ear, omitting "writ of" does not ring as true as including it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2011-11-22 12:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that should read ". . . by agreement between the parties . . . "


    Reference: http://www.jussbuss.no/files/Image/pdf/ForliksraadetL.pdf
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search