Ordinær fastsetting

English translation: Regular determination

16:56 Nov 5, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Ordinær fastsetting
Appears at the top of a tax assessment calculation document.
The value associated with the term is a date.

No other context surrounding the term.
Michael Purvis
English translation:Regular determination
Explanation:
This is about determining taxes, and the timing of it. A tax is set/determined by the authorities, and the first pass is the ordinary/regular one. So when you are notified your personal taxes, that is an "ordinær fastsetting". If there are mistakes, changes, complaints etc then I assume they become "ekstraordinære" In other words, this is the government doing its normal business of assessing taxes. I hope this helps you find the proper English term.
Selected response from:

Arve-Olav Solumsmo
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ordinary Assessment
Nikolaj Widenmann
2Regular determination
Arve-Olav Solumsmo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Regular determination


Explanation:
This is about determining taxes, and the timing of it. A tax is set/determined by the authorities, and the first pass is the ordinary/regular one. So when you are notified your personal taxes, that is an "ordinær fastsetting". If there are mistakes, changes, complaints etc then I assume they become "ekstraordinære" In other words, this is the government doing its normal business of assessing taxes. I hope this helps you find the proper English term.


    https://www.skatteetaten.no/rettskilder/type/handboker/skatteforvaltningshandboken/2018/kapittel-9-fastsetting/
Arve-Olav Solumsmo
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ordinary Assessment


Explanation:
Fastsetting, or skattefastsetting, is a relatively new term that refers to tax assessment.

"Skattemelding er ifølge den nye loven ikke en melding om skatt, men et grunnlag for ligning, eller for skattefastsetting, som er den nye termen for ligningen av den enkelte skattyter, eller skattepliktige, som det nå heter. Søkelyset er altså flyttet fra omfordelingen (utligningen), men innholdet er det samme. Skatteansættelse er nå det danske ligningsordet, og likheten med skattefastsetting er neppe tilfeldig" (https://www.sprakradet.no/Vi-og-vart/hva-skjer/Aktuelt-ord/s...


    https://www.sprakradet.no/Vi-og-vart/hva-skjer/Aktuelt-ord/skattemelding/
    https://www.skatteetaten.no/en/rettskilder/type/handboker/skatteforvaltningshandboken/2018/kapittel-9-fastsetting/
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vedis Bjørndal
16 hrs
  -> Takk




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search