u/leg

English translation: without ID

08:18 May 18, 2019
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank statement
Norwegian term or phrase: u/leg
Please help me in understanding the following term in a Bank statement:

Årspris visakort ***u/leg***

TIA
Naveen Kar
India
English translation:without ID
Explanation:
This is about the annual charge for a bank card, which is apparently different according to whether the bank card has an ID card on the back, or has no such feature. As the PIN code is all the ID that is required in most cases, many banks have made the ID feature an optional extra. In use, nobody would tell the difference except when the system is offline an enters the backup mode, and proof of ID is required along with signature. The cardholder with a card "without ID" must then provide some other form of ID.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2without ID
Per Bergvall
4no ID (photo etc. included)
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u/leg > uten legitimasjon
no ID (photo etc. included)


Explanation:
The cash or credit card needs no ID as the bank or finance company presumably will hono(u)r any purchase anyway, despite any suspicions about the holder of the card.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mange bankkunder har opplevd at deres nye bankkort er uten bilde, og har dermed mistet sin eneste form for legitimasjon.

    Reference: http://www.ta.no/nyheter/bank-finans-og-forsikring/id/kan-st...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without ID


Explanation:
This is about the annual charge for a bank card, which is apparently different according to whether the bank card has an ID card on the back, or has no such feature. As the PIN code is all the ID that is required in most cases, many banks have made the ID feature an optional extra. In use, nobody would tell the difference except when the system is offline an enters the backup mode, and proof of ID is required along with signature. The cardholder with a card "without ID" must then provide some other form of ID.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search