stillingens ansvar

English translation: responsibilities of the position

09:32 Sep 27, 2019
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: stillingens ansvar
This is probably something simple but I just can't seem to work out what is meant here in this particular context.
The term appears in a brief description of a company with reference to turnover:

Selskapet ble etablert i XXXX og er i dag et heleid familiedrevet selskap med flere datter og søsterselskap med til sammen ca. 100 ansatte.
Vi er i dag en stor og betydelig aktør innen sprengningsbransjen. Vi har bred og lang erfaring innen faget, samt stor kapasitet og mange dyktige medarbeidere. Målet for vårt HMS-arbeid er et godt internt arbeidsmiljø, optimal hensyntaken til det ytre miljø, og levering av kvalitetsmessig godt utførte oppdrag – hver gang. Konsernet omsatte i 2018 for XXX MNOK og det er disse selskapene stillingens ansvar dekker.

Any insights would be much appreciated.
Michael Purvis
English translation:responsibilities of the position
Explanation:
I have used responsibility in the plural here.
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3responsibilities of the position
Vedis Bjørndal
2(fin.) vicarious liability; (crim.) state-of-affairs liability
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
responsibilities of the position


Explanation:
I have used responsibility in the plural here.

Example sentence(s):
  • Outline the core responsibilities of the position. Make sure your list of responsibilities is detailed but concise.
  • The job description should accurately reflect the duties and responsibilities of the position.

    Reference: http://https://www.indeed.com/hire/how-to-write-a-job-descri...
    Reference: http://https://www.wright.edu/human-resources/policies-and-r...
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leif Henriksen: Det er helt korrekt, men problemet ligger nok i en underlig og litt uforståelig formulering av teksten før dette uttrykket. Se diskusjon.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Leif!

agree  Chris S
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris!

agree  Charlesp
1 day 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(fin.) vicarious liability; (crim.) state-of-affairs liability


Explanation:
'... and it is (de mange dyktige medarbeidere of) these companies (and partnerships) that is covered by the (koncernet/group's) vicarious liability (with XXX MNOK turnover).'

Stillingsfullmakrt: 'no equivalent' (cf. *master-servant = approx. vicarious agency*/ query: usual authority; 'power of position') Craig: NOR/ENG Kontraktsrett.

'State-of-affairs' laibility in Anglo-Irish criminal law: a controversial kind of absolute vs. strict liability for being in the wrong place at the wrong time. Example: an illegal immigrant from the US is forcibly deported to a country e.g. the UK where s/he had been banned from entering: no excuses - absolutely liable just for being there in that 'state of affairs'.


    Reference: http://www.researchgate.net/publication/303653853_Vicarious_...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vicarious_liability
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search