utl. beløp

English translation: foreign (currency) amount

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:utl. beløp
English translation:foreign (currency) amount
Entered by: Michele Fauble

23:48 Jan 9, 2020
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Posten
Norwegian term or phrase: utl. beløp
På Kvittering fra Posten: http://www.filatelistyka.org/content/2013/04/22/202322/druk....

Utbetalt beløp?
Oksana Bończyk
Poland
foreign (currency) amount
Explanation:
utenlandsk beløp
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3foreign (currency) amount
Michele Fauble
3 -2amount assessed
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foreign (currency) amount


Explanation:
utenlandsk beløp


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leif Henriksen
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chris S
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Helen Johnson
6 days
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
utl. - utligned - beløp
amount assessed


Explanation:
vs. utleggsbeløp - the non-postal amount levied by the Norwegian Broadcasting Authority for the amount of licenc/se fee unpaid.

Admittedly, the use of utligne would be unusual outside of a tax assessment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-01-10 09:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

utligne*t* beløp

Example sentence(s):
  • man kan lage en feilpostering eller en ompostering for å utligne beløpet

    Reference: http://docs.microsoft.com/nb-no/dynamics365/business-central...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian-to-english/accounting/53...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leif Henriksen: Michele is spot on.
1 hr
  -> Pls. read the asker's link - the addressee is the Norsk Rikskringkasting A/S. There is no foreign payment implicated.

disagree  Chris S: I think the surrounding boxes (Kurs and NOK) support Michelle’s answer///For once its an advantage to be looking at a tiny phone screen as you can zoom in easily :-)
9 hrs
  -> I, even with strong specs, can't see those boxes on the faint 'grafik' copy of the kvittering.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search