tvangsinnkreve

English translation: enforce the collection of

14:34 Jul 29, 2020
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: tvangsinnkreve
Not sure of the English term for this in the following (from a guidebook for mediators):

En avtale inngått i konfliktråd betyr ikke at partene kan tvangsinnkreve ytelsen.

Forcibly collect?
Michael Purvis
English translation:enforce the collection of
Explanation:
to enforce payment of ... by legal proceedings. Enforced collection=tvangsinnkreving.
Reference: Engelsk/norsk juridisk ordbok (Åge Lind) og Norsk-engelsk ordbok for handel & næringsliv (Willy Kirkeby).
I have also seen your suggestion used on the Internet.
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enforce the collection of
Vedis Bjørndal
3 +1/go dunning and/ suing for the payment
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enforce the collection of


Explanation:
to enforce payment of ... by legal proceedings. Enforced collection=tvangsinnkreving.
Reference: Engelsk/norsk juridisk ordbok (Åge Lind) og Norsk-engelsk ordbok for handel & næringsliv (Willy Kirkeby).
I have also seen your suggestion used on the Internet.

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
1 day 1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Charlesp
1 day 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tvangsinnkreve ytelsen
/go dunning and/ suing for the payment


Explanation:
as opposed to ? tvangsindrivelse: distraining, levying or Scots: poinding for payment cf. om betaling > enforce payment : Bailey.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1596034652644/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: depends upon context
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks, though you are again voting for two different answers.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search