Merdkant

English translation: edge of net pen

09:49 May 31, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / Aquaculture
Norwegian term or phrase: Merdkant
Kraftigere strømtilførsel helt ut på merdkanten muliggjør også helelektrisk drift av båter.

This should translate roughly as the edge of the fish cage. But is there a better adopted term for this in English?
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
English translation:edge of net pen
Explanation:
net pen

also heard fish corral, but this sounds rather American.
Selected response from:

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(cage) collar
Michael Ellis
3edge of net pen
jeffrey engberg


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edge of net pen


Explanation:
net pen

also heard fish corral, but this sounds rather American.


    https://www.seafoodwatch.org/-/m/sfw/pdf/reports/s/mba_seafoodwatch_farmednorwaysalmon_report.pdf
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(cage) collar


Explanation:
I have seen several references to 'collar' . Put "Fish cage collar"in your search engine to see.
The reference gives several examples.


    Reference: http://www.unuftp.is/static/fellows/document/alfredo03prf.pd...
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search