Nissen på lasset

English translation: thorn in someone's/something's side

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Nissen på lasset
English translation:thorn in someone's/something's side
Entered by: Vedis Bjørndal

10:05 Oct 20, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / saying
Norwegian term or phrase: Nissen på lasset
de hekter seg med som nissen på lasset.

Jeg har sett en forklaring i ordbok som følger: one cannot run away from one's problems.
I den teksten jeg jobber med nå, ville det passet bedre med uttrykk som kommer nærmere det norske. Finnes det noe slikt?
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
thorn in someone's/something's side
Explanation:
This is an idiomatic expression which means a constantly recurring problem, one that won't go away of its own accord. See if it suits your context.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
This one fits beautifully.
Thank you, Brigid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thorn in someone's/something's side
brigidm
2uninvited guests
valhalla55


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thorn in someone's/something's side


Explanation:
This is an idiomatic expression which means a constantly recurring problem, one that won't go away of its own accord. See if it suits your context.

brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This one fits beautifully.
Thank you, Brigid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ: Like St. Paul's "thorn in the flesh"
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you, i Translate.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
uninvited guests


Explanation:
Et annet forslag.
Det kommer an på hvem "de" er.
Hvis det er et problem, kan man kanskje si "the drawback is..."

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion, Valhalla. I may use this one too when/if this "Nisse" problem occurs some time in the future





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search