kulturminneforvaltningen

English translation: Cultural heritage management

08:39 Sep 10, 2020
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Norwegian term or phrase: kulturminneforvaltningen
From what I understand, this refers to a group of different government bodies which are all involved in cultural heritage management in some shape or form -- it's not a single agency nor a general practice, but a term that refers to a loose cohort of different bodies.

The question is, how to translate a term like this in sentences such as this one:

XX kontakter Riksantikvaren, for å forankre dette i kulturminneforvaltningen
Forankring i kulturminneforvaltningen
Michael Purvis
English translation:Cultural heritage management
Explanation:

Forvaltning av kulturminner - Cultural heritage management ...no.qwe.wiki › wiki › Cultural_herita...
Translate this page
Forvaltning av kulturminner - Cultural heritage management. fra Wikipedia, den frie encyklopedi. Kulturminneforvaltning ( CHM ) er kall og praksis for å forvalte ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stewardship of Norwegian cultural heritage
Adrian MM.
3 +1Cultural heritage management
liz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cultural heritage management


Explanation:

Forvaltning av kulturminner - Cultural heritage management ...no.qwe.wiki › wiki › Cultural_herita...
Translate this page
Forvaltning av kulturminner - Cultural heritage management. fra Wikipedia, den frie encyklopedi. Kulturminneforvaltning ( CHM ) er kall og praksis for å forvalte ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
15 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stewardship of Norwegian cultural heritage


Explanation:
Forankring i kulturminneforvaltningen > anchoring in the cultural heritage

Neither management nor authorities works in the latter context.

To those unfamiliar with the word of stewardship, it has nowt do with cooking an Irish or any other stew,

Example sentence(s):
  • Engaging Local Communities in Stewardship of World Heritage A methodology based on the COMPACT experience

    Reference: http://www.oppland.no/politikk/politiske-saker-og-moter/nyhe...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
14 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search