Det må ha vore han og seinare sonen Halvor Talleivson

English translation: It could have been him, and then (maybe it was) his son

18:08 Jan 25, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Genealogy / genealogy
Norwegian term or phrase: Det må ha vore han og seinare sonen Halvor Talleivson
From Mo Bygdebok
Steinar Marvik:
Gard og ætt
II
Skafså sokn
Tokke Kommune 1989
Eric Iverson
English translation:It could have been him, and then (maybe it was) his son
Explanation:
Halvor Talleivson
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks for the speedy reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Just got a "disagree" on my answer and wanted to move the info to you.
Arthur Borges
2 -1It could have been him, and then (maybe it was) his son
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It could have been him, and then (maybe it was) his son


Explanation:
Halvor Talleivson

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks for the speedy reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Arness: Maa in this sentence is more lkeley to connotate "probably was". I would have tranlated the sentence as It was probably him and then later his son..." This is the Nynorsk variant of Norwegian.
3 hrs
  -> Thank -- I'll move this info to the asker. I'm afraid I'm guilt of dilettantism here: there was nothing going in my usual pairs and I ventured out into uncharted territory.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Just got a "disagree" on my answer and wanted to move the info to you.


Explanation:

disagree Terry Arness: Maa in this sentence is more lkeley to connotate "probably was". I would have tranlated the sentence as It was probably him and then later his son..." This is the Nynorsk variant of Norwegian.
> Thank -- I'll move this info to the asker. I'm afraid I'm guilt of dilettantism here: there was nothing going in my usual pairs and I ventured out into uncharted territory. -


Arthur Borges
China

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: Why not simply "must have been"? Why make it more complicated than it really is?
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search