http://www.zoetek.com/Norwegian%20folks%20back.jpg

English translation: Just for fun...

05:41 May 17, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Genealogy
Norwegian term or phrase: http://www.zoetek.com/Norwegian%20folks%20back.jpg
This is a scan of the back of a photograph from the 1800's.
Eric Iverson
English translation:Just for fun...
Explanation:
Just for fun (for moro skyld) I am sending Grandma this photo of my parents (saa skal jeg sende Bestemor dette fotoet av mine Foreldre). You can see it's old (Du ser det er gammelt), but it's amusing all the same (men det er moro likevel).
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Just for fun...
Per Bergvall
4Just for the fun of it I will send Grandmother this portrait of my parents. You can see it is old, b
Even Eifring


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just for fun...


Explanation:
Just for fun (for moro skyld) I am sending Grandma this photo of my parents (saa skal jeg sende Bestemor dette fotoet av mine Foreldre). You can see it's old (Du ser det er gammelt), but it's amusing all the same (men det er moro likevel).

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt reply!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just for the fun of it I will send Grandmother this portrait of my parents. You can see it is old, b


Explanation:
This is the text as it is written:
"For moro skjyld saa skal jeg sende Bestemor dette Pottret af min Forældre
Du ser det er gamelt men det er moro aligevel"

which means:

Just for the fun of it I will send Grandmother this portrait of my parents. You can see it is old, but it is fun anyhow.

He probably means to say that he is sending the portrait, but that is not what the text says.



Even Eifring
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search