harrypreg

English translation: urban redneck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:harrypreg
English translation:urban redneck
Entered by: Eva Finkemeier

05:20 Apr 28, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Norwegian term or phrase: harrypreg
I have come across this word more than once now - what does it mean exactly?
Eva Finkemeier
United States
urban redneck
Explanation:
The word comes from the man's name "Harry".
It refers to someone uncultured, with cheap taste.
Do you wear white socks with dark suits? Do you wear jogging suits all day long? Do you own a camping trailor?
There is no true or single translation or definition for the word.
think of hillbilly, redneck, yokel...
see also "råner"
Selected response from:

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hicks or hillbilly
JP Lande
3urban redneck
jeffrey engberg


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harry
urban redneck


Explanation:
The word comes from the man's name "Harry".
It refers to someone uncultured, with cheap taste.
Do you wear white socks with dark suits? Do you wear jogging suits all day long? Do you own a camping trailor?
There is no true or single translation or definition for the word.
think of hillbilly, redneck, yokel...
see also "råner"


    Reference: http://www.tromsoby.no/node/204422385
    Reference: http://www.dinside.no/php/art_spor.php?id=95987&aid=89539
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I love it!


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hicks or hillbilly


Explanation:
"Hicks" is a derogatory term to refer to the stereotype of unsophisticated country people.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=hicks
JP Lande
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search