justerdirektør

English translation: Director of the Norwegian Bureau of Weights and Measures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:justerdirektør
English translation:Director of the Norwegian Bureau of Weights and Measures
Entered by: Hege Jakobsen Lepri

20:05 Nov 8, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Norwegian term or phrase: justerdirektør
Dette er en tittel fra 1914 for en person som hadde vært fysiker og som derfor, "naturlig nok blev utnevnt til justerdirektør".
tinaparelius
Canada
Director of the Norwegian Bureau of Weights and Measures
Explanation:
Justervesenet i Norge er det byrået som nasjonale tilsvarer til det internasjole Bureau of Weights and Measures. Stillingen justerdirektør finnes fremdeles, og det er i dag Ellen stokstad som innehar denne stillingen (fra 2007).
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Director for the Norwegian Metrology Service
jeffrey engberg
4Director of the Norwegian Bureau of Weights and Measures
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4Director of Metereology
rajagopalan sampatkumar
Summary of reference entries provided
Intro of metric system in Norway
Anna Smith

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director of Metereology


Explanation:
Norwegian Metrology Service (Justervesenet)
Justervesenet (Norwegian Metrology Service) is a governmental agency under Department of Industry and Trade. It is responsible for the existence of a national metrological infrastructure in Norway which has national and international acceptance.
http://www.regjeringen.no/en/dep/nhd/about-the-ministry/Subo...

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: justervesenet is government agency dedicated maintaing international measurement standards
6 mins
  -> There was a typing error, and it should have been Metrology which is a system of weights and measures.

neutral  Anna Smith: I agree with Director of Metrology, but your answer got a little vowel shower :)
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Anna. Yes it is a typing mistake, and it should be metrology.

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ: Metrology. I am sure it was a typo.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alban. Yes, there is a lack of coordination between what one thinks should be written and what the fingers decide to play with the key board!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director of the Norwegian Bureau of Weights and Measures


Explanation:
Justervesenet i Norge er det byrået som nasjonale tilsvarer til det internasjole Bureau of Weights and Measures. Stillingen justerdirektør finnes fremdeles, og det er i dag Ellen stokstad som innehar denne stillingen (fra 2007).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Bureau_of_Weights...
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Director for the Norwegian Metrology Service


Explanation:
see the http://www.justervesenet.no


    Reference: http://www.justervesenet.no/Modules/english.aspx?ObjectType=...
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: Intro of metric system in Norway

Reference information:
"Ved innføringen av metersystemet ble det opprettet et embete som justerdirektør, med ansvar for at all justering foregår i samsvar med lov og forskrifter, og for å påse at det er fullt samsvar mellom de norske enhetene og normalene og Meterbyråets (se Bureau International des Poids et Mesures). "


    Reference: http://www.snl.no/Norge/m%C3%A5l_og_vekt
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metre_Convention
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search