fusentast

English translation: hothead

22:33 Feb 6, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Norwegian term or phrase: fusentast
...har var kjent som litt av en fusentast, full av rare historier...
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:hothead
Explanation:
Hothead er nok et mer vanlig uttrykk for fusentaster, brushoder, himmelstormere og hissigpropper om jeg skal tro Synonymordboka og Clue. Fusentast er uansett et artig ord som jeg ikke har hørt på noen tiår...
Selected response from:

Lene Johansen
Grading comment
Guess your answer is the most helpful but it is still not quite what I want here, I think.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hothead
Lene Johansen
4a little bit hot under the collar
trsk2000 (X)
3tearaway
Sigbjørn Hovda


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tearaway


Explanation:
tearaway - a reckless and impetuous person

Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hothead


Explanation:
Hothead er nok et mer vanlig uttrykk for fusentaster, brushoder, himmelstormere og hissigpropper om jeg skal tro Synonymordboka og Clue. Fusentast er uansett et artig ord som jeg ikke har hørt på noen tiår...

Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Guess your answer is the most helpful but it is still not quite what I want here, I think.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: My Danish-English dictionary has this suggestion, along with "hotspur".
1 day 8 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
litt av en fusentast
a little bit hot under the collar


Explanation:
or something of a hothead, a little hotheaded


Example sentence(s):
  • The boss was really hot under the collar when you told him you lost the contract.
  • I get hot under the collar every time I think about it.

    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/hot+under+the+collar
trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search