frostsprengning

English translation: frost action

11:01 Mar 24, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Norwegian term or phrase: frostsprengning
Platået er tilnærmet helt flatt, og er et resultat av en frostsprengning for 10.000 år siden.

Frost heaving?
Frost wedging?
Frost expansion?
Dawn Nixon
Norway
English translation:frost action
Explanation:
but there are many alternative terms here..
Selected response from:

Magnus Ølmheim
Italy
Grading comment
I like the sound of congelifraction, but think frost action is more suitable for the target audience. Thank you :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4frost heaving
Harald Roald
3congelifraction
jeffrey engberg
3frost action
Magnus Ølmheim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frost action


Explanation:
but there are many alternative terms here..

Magnus Ølmheim
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I like the sound of congelifraction, but think frost action is more suitable for the target audience. Thank you :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frost heaving


Explanation:
or you can also just call it front heave


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frost_heaving
    Reference: http://www.aip.org/png/html/frost.htm
Harald Roald
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
congelifraction


Explanation:
Magnus is correct.
there are a few alternatives here.
frost action is good, and wedging, bursting, shattering...

gelifraction I like.
I think "frost heave" is mostly related to soil, but not rocks.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/congelifraction
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search